VidMate APK

Gratis · Tanpa login · HD, MP4 & MP3

YouTube to MP4

Tempel link postingan YouTube lalu tekan Download

Mencari video kamu

3 langkah

Cara kerjanya

  1. 1

    Salin link

    Buka video di aplikasinya, ketuk Bagikan lalu Salin link.

  2. 2

    Tempel di sini

    Masukkan link ke kotak di atas dan tekan Download.

  3. 3

    Simpan file

    Pilih HD, kualitas biasa atau MP3. File masuk ke folder Download.

Panduan di bawah dalam bahasa Inggris.

The VidMate YouTube to MP4 converter saves YouTube videos as real MP4 files: 1080p when the video has it, plus a 480p MP4 for small downloads. Paste a YouTube, youtu.be or Shorts link above and press Download. It works in any browser, on any device, for free.

Quick answer: Share › Copy link in YouTube → paste above → Download → Download HD.

YouTube to MP4 Converter: download YouTube videos in HD on Android, iPhone and PC

Convert YouTube to MP4 in 3 steps

StepPhoneComputer
1. CopyYouTube app › Share › Copy linkCopy the youtube.com address bar
2. PasteLong-press the box above › PasteCtrl + V into the box
3. SaveDownload HD (1080p) or Download (480p)Same buttons

The MP4 goes to your Downloads folder. iPhone users open Files › Downloads and tap Share › Save Video.

How to use the YouTube to MP4 Converter: copy the YouTube link, paste it and download

Why a YouTube to MP4 converter has to merge files

YouTube doesn’t store a ready-made 1080p MP4. It keeps picture-only and sound-only streams in many sizes and codecs, and its player combines them live. A converter that grabs one stream gives you a silent video or a blank screen. VidMate selects the H.264 picture (up to 1080p) and the AAC audio in the video’s original language, then merges them into one MP4 on the fly without re-encoding. That’s why the file plays with sound, looks identical to YouTube and opens everywhere.

1080p MP4 vs 480p MP4

Download HDDownload
Resolutionup to 1080p480p
4-minute music videoabout 100 MBabout 20 MB
Best forTV, laptop, editingWhatsApp, mobile data, old phones

To download YouTube videos in 1080p, choose Download HD. If the uploader only published 720p, you get 720p, the real maximum. The YouTube to MP4 converter never stretches small videos.

YouTube to MP4 Converter formats: HD MP4, normal MP4 and MP3
  • youtube.com/watch?v=… and m.youtube.com/watch?v=…
  • youtu.be/…?si=… share links (tracking removed automatically)
  • youtube.com/shorts/…: vertical MP4 (more on the YouTube Shorts downloader page)
  • Links from inside a playlist (&list=): only that video
  • youtube.com/live/… after the stream has ended

MP4 that plays everywhere

Some converters give WebM or AV1 files that won’t open on older Android phones, iPhones without the right app, smart TVs or WhatsApp. VidMate’s YouTube to MP4 output is always MP4 (H.264 + AAC): drop it into CapCut, InShot, Premiere, PowerPoint or a USB stick for the car and it just plays.

Other formats

The same result also offers Download MP3 for audio only. For the full YouTube guide, see the YouTube downloader page. To keep VidMate one tap away, install the VidMate app on your home screen.

Troubleshooting

ProblemCauseSolution
“Private or needs a login”Private, members-only or age-restricted videoCan’t be converted
“Paste the link of one YouTube video”Channel or playlist pageOpen one video, copy its link
“Refused the request”YouTube slowed our serverTry again in a minute
Expired buttons10-minute limitPaste the YouTube link again

Convert your own videos, Creative Commons content, or videos you’re allowed to keep offline. Don’t re-upload other people’s videos, and subscribe to the creators you watch.

Frequently asked questions

How do I convert YouTube to MP4?

Copy the video link in YouTube, paste it into VidMate, press Download and choose Download HD for a 1080p MP4.

Is the YouTube to MP4 converter safe?

Yes. It runs in your browser with no extension, no pop-up installers and no account. Videos are streamed to you and never stored.

What resolution is the MP4?

Up to 1080p. A 480p MP4 is also offered for smaller files.

Does it work on iPhone?

Yes. Safari saves the MP4 to Files › Downloads; use Share › Save Video to move it to Photos.

Can I convert a whole playlist to MP4?

No. Paste one video at a time. A link copied from inside a playlist converts just that video.

Why does my MP4 have no size shown while downloading?

VidMate merges YouTube's picture and sound as it sends the file, so the browser learns the size only at the end. The download completes normally.

13 platform

Situs yang bisa diunduh

Setiap platform punya halaman downloader sendiri.

VidMate App

Pasang VidMate di ponsel Anda

Tambahkan VidMate ke layar utama dan unduh video dari YouTube, TikTok, Instagram, dan semua situs yang didukung seperti aplikasi.

Android · iPhone · PC · YouTube 1080p · MP3

Pasang VidMate

VidMate sudah terpasang. Buka dari layar utama.

  1. iPhone: ketuk tombol Bagikan di Safari, lalu «Tambahkan ke Layar Utama».
  2. Android: buka menu ⋮ di Chrome lalu pilih «Instal aplikasi» atau «Tambahkan ke layar utama».
  3. Windows / Mac: klik ikon instal di bilah alamat Chrome atau Edge.